RULES & REGULATIONS

PUBG Mobile 2020 Malaysia National Championship

  1. Format

    A. Squad Mode

    • Maximum 256 teams registration for each state on each zone
    • Each team consists of 4 or 5 (1 Substitute)
    • TPP Mode
    • Map : Erangel, Miramar, Sanhok, Vikendi.
    • Server: Asia

    B. Solo Mode

    • Maximum 256 players registration for each state on each zone
    • Each team consists of only 1 player
    • TPP Mode
    • Map : Erangel, Miramar, Sanhok, Vikendi.
    • Server: Asia
  2. Basic Information

    • Players will be required to submit the necessary basic information as indicated in the registration document.
    • Players must be a national citizen, or a lawful permanent resident of Malaysia. (Refer to Zone/State below for more information.)
    • Players from the Invited teams are not permitted to join the Qualifying Round.
    • PMPL S1 Top 16 Teams are not allowed to register for PMNC 2020.
    • Players agree to participate in the Qualifying Round. [1 day maximum]
    • Players agree to participate in the Zone Final Round. [1 day maximum]
    • Players agree to participate in the Playoffs Round. [3 day maximum]
    • Only mobile devices are used (no tablets, emulators, nor console devices).
  3. Zone/State

    • The States under each Zone are indicated below:
      Erangel Zone: Perlis, Kedah, Pulau Pinang, Perak
      Sanhok Zone: Selangor, Negeri Sembilan, Melaka
      Miramar Zone: Kelantan, Pahang, Johor
      Vikendi Zone: Terengganu, Sabah, Sarawak
    • Players will be required to register under specific States within the Zones as per the visual above. One Player and/or Team per one State only.
    • Players and/or Teams must carry their State Flag.
    • For the Squad Mode: There must be a minimum of 2 players either from or residing in the State the Team has registered for.
    • For the Solo Mode: The player must be from or reside in the State he/she has registered for.
    • In the case the total number of registered players exceeds the maximum cap limit, the higher ranked players will be chosen.
    • In the case that players may be currently residing in a different state, players can show proof of the state they have registered for with the relevant documents, examples include:
      • Submission of their Identity Card (MyKad, MyPR)
      • Submission of valid Student ID card
      • Submission of Letter of Employment
  4. Registration

    • A. Registration Deadline (Squad Mode):
      10th June - 27th June [Erangel]
      10th June - 27th June [Sanhok]
      10th June - 27th June [Miramar]
      10th June - 27th June [Vikendi]
    • B. Registration Deadline (Solo Mode):
      10th - 13th June [Erangel]
      10th - 13th June [Sanhok]
      10th - 20th June [Miramar]
      10th - 20th June [Vikendi]
    • Register in-game through website
    • Team captains or Team representatives will do the registration for their respective teams.
    • Please make sure your [GAMER TAG] is the same as your registration submission, otherwise you will not be permitted to join the qualification system.
    • Team information cannot be changed after registration.
    • Teams must have a logo ready prior to registering.
  5. Tournament Information

    • A. Squad Mode
      • Every group will be divided into 16 teams for each match.
      • Every team will participate at the same time in Tournament Mode.
        1. Qualifying Round
          1. 256 teams from each State will be competing amongst each other in Squad Mode (Each State has a Qualifying Round that will consist of 16 groups of 16 teams each.)
          2. 3 Map in total. Each team has to participate in 3 matches during the online Qualifying Round ( 1 time per map; Erangel, Sanhok & Miramar)
          3. Maximum number of matches available for online Qualifying Round are 3.
          4. Maximum 15 Teams from each Zone will proceed to the Zone Final Round; [Regardless of the number of groups in each Zone, only the Top 15 Teams will qualify for Zone Final]
        2. Zone Final Round
          1. 4 Maps in total. Each Team has to participate in 4 matches during the Zone Final [Once on each map].
          2. Maximum number of matches available for Zone Final matches are 4.
          3. Top 3 Teams with the highest score in Erangel Zone, Sanhok Zone, Miramar Zone in the Zone Final will proceed to Playoffs Round.
          4. Only the Top 2 Teams in Vikendi Zone will qualify to proceed in the Playoffs Round.
        3. Playoffs Round
          1. The previous PMCC Champion Team will be directly invited to join the Playoffs Round.
          2. 4 Maps in total in this round. Each team has to participate in 12 matches during the Playoffs Round [3 times on each map].
          3. Maximum number of matches available for Playoffs Round matches are 12.
    • B. Solo Mode
      • Every player will participate at the same time in Tournament Mode.
        1. Qualifying Round
          • 256 participants from each State will be competing amongst each other in Solo Mode (Each State has a Qualifying Round that will consist of 4 groups of 64 participants each.)
          • 3 Maps in total. Each player has to participate in 3 matches during the online Qualifying Round (1 time per map; Erangel, Sanhok & Miramar)
          • Maximum number of matches available for online qualifying round are 3.
          • [Zone with 3 States - Sanhok, Miramar, Vikendi] > A maximum of top 20 players will be grouped up into 5 different teams and proceed to Zone Final Round. If a substitute is needed, the next player(s) in line (eg. 21st place onwards) will be used.
            • [Team 1] 1st-4th placing (eg. Substitute: 21st place)
            • [Team 2] 5th-8th placing
            • [Team 3] 9th-12th placing
            • [Team 4] 12th-16th placing
            • [Team 5] 17th-20th placing (eg. Substitute: 22rd place)
            • *Sanhok Zone, Miramar Zone, and VikendiZone will have 15 teams from each Zone proceed to the Zone Final.
          • [Zone with 4 States - Erangel] > A maximum of top 16 players will be grouped up into 4 different teams and proceed to Zone Final Round. If a substitute is needed, the next player(s) in line (eg. 17th place onwards) will be used.
            • [Team 1] 1st-4th placing
            • [Team 2] 5th-8th placing (eg. Substitute: 17th place)
            • [Team 3] 9th-12th placing
            • [Team 4] 12th-16th placing (eg. Substitute: 18th place)
            • *Erangel Zone will have 16 teams proceed to the Zone Final.
        2. Zone Final Round
          • 4 Maps in total. Each Team has to participate in 4 matches during Zone Final [Once on each map]
          • Maximum number of matches available for Zone Final matches are 4.
          • Top 1 Team with the highest score in Erangel Zone, Sanhok Zone, Miramar Zone, Vikendi Zone in the Zone Final round will proceed to Playoffs Round.
          • Zone Final Round will no longer have Solo Mode; the Playoffs Round will only consist of Squad Mode.
        3. Playoffs Round
          • Playoffs Round will no longer have Solo Mode; the Playoffs Round will only consist of Squad Mode.
  6. Schedule

    • Date : 18th June - 19th July 2020
    • Time : 10.00 AM - 10.30 PM (GMT+8)
    • [Qualifying Round - 3 Matches per team]
    • [Zone Final Round - 4 Matches per team]
    • [Playoffs Round - 12 Matches per team]

    Squad Mode

    Qualifying Round

    • 30th June - 3rd July [Erangel Zone]
    • 30th June - 3rd July [Sanhok Zone]
    • 6th - 10th July [Miramar Zone]
    • 6th - 10th July [Vikendi Zone]

    Zone Final

    • 4th July [Erangel Zone]
    • 5th July [Sanhok Zone]
    • 11th July [Miramar Zone]
    • 12th July [Vikendi Zone]

    ERANGEL ZONE

    30 June - 3 July 4 July (LIVESTREAM)
    TIME (+ GMT8) 4 States (256 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 4 States (256 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 4 States (256 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 4 States (256 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Perlis ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Perlis ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Perlis ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Perlis ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    18:30 - 19:00 Waiting Scene
    13:00 - 15:30 Kedah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Kedah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Kedah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    14:00 - 16:30 Kedah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    19:00 - 20:00 Map 1
    15:30 - 18:00 Pulau Pinang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Pulau Pinang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Pulau Pinang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    16:30 - 19:00 Pulau Pinang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    20:00 - 21:00 Map 2
    18:00 - 20:30 Perak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    18:00 - 20:30 Perak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    18:00 - 20:30 Perak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    19:00 - 21:30 Perak( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    21:00 - 22:00 Map 3
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 22:00 - 23:00 Map 4
    Pick top team from all the state group champion :
    Maximum 15 Teams + Tone WOW Esport ( Invited ) enter zone finals
    Top 3 Qualified to Playoff

    SANHOK ZONE

    30 June - 3 July 5 July (LIVESTREAM)
    TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Selangor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Selangor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Selangor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Selangor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    19:00 - 19:30 BO3 Team
    Death Match - Show Match
    13:00 - 15:30 Negeri Sembilan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Negeri Sembilan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Negeri Sembilan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    14:00 - 16:30 Negeri Sembilan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    19:30 - 20:30 Map 1
    15:30 - 18:00 Melaka ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Melaka ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Melaka ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    16:30 - 19:00 Melaka ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    20:30 - 21:30 Map 2
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 21:30 - 22:30 Map 3
    22:30 - 23:30 Map 4
    Pick top team from all the state group champion :
    Maximum 15 Teams + TEAM BOSSKUR ( Invited ) enter zone finals
    Top 3 Qualified to Playoff

    MIRAMAR ZONE

    6, 8, 9 & 10 July 11 July ( LIVESTREAM )
    TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Kelantan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Kelantan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Kelantan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Kelantan ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    12:00 - 12:30 Waiting Scene
    13:00 - 15:30 Pahang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    14:00 - 16:30 Pahang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Pahang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    14:00 - 16:30 Pahang ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    12:30 - 13:30 Map 1
    15:30 - 18:00 Johor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    16:30 - 19:00 Johor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Johor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    16:30 - 19:00 Johor ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:30 - 14:30 Map 2
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 14:30 - 15:30 Map 3
    15:30 - 16:30 Map 4
    Pick top team from all the state group champion :
    Maximum 15 Teams + Missrose Syndicate ( Invited ) enter zone finals
    Top 3 Qualified to Playoff

    VIKENDI ZONE

    6, 8, 9 & 10 July 12 July (LIVESTREAM)
    TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (192 teams) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Terengganu ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Terengganu ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Terengganu ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    10:00 - 12:30 Terengganu ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    12:30 - 13:00 BO3 Team
    Death Match - Show Match
    13:00 - 15:30 Sabah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Sabah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 15:30 Sabah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    14:00 - 16:30 Sabah ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    13:00 - 14:00 Map 1
    15:30 - 18:00 Sarawak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Sarawak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    15:30 - 18:00 Sarawak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    16:30 - 19:00 Sarawak ( 64 teams )
    4 Groups
    14:00 - 15:00 Map 2
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 15:00 - 16:00 Map 3
    16:00 - 17:00 Map 4
    Pick top team from all the state group champion :
    Maximum 15 Teams + Traitor Esports (Invited) enter zone finals
    Top 2 Qualified to Playoffs

    Solo Mode

    Qualifying Round

    • 18th June [Erangel Zone]
    • 19th June [Sanhok Zone]
    • 25th June [Miramar Zone]
    • 26th June [Vikendi Zone]

    Zone Final

    • 20th June [Erangel Zone]
    • 21st June [Sanhok Zone]
    • 27th June [Miramar Zone]
    • 28th June [Vikendi Zone]

    ERANGEL ZONE

    18 June 20 June ( LIVESTREAM )
    TIME (+ GMT8) 4 States (1024 players) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Perlis ( 256 players ) 4 group 18:00 - 18:30 Scrims
    13:30 - 16:00 Kedah ( 256 players ) 4 group 18:30 - 19:30 Map 1
    16:30 - 19:00 Pulau Pinang ( 256 players ) 4 group 19:30 - 20:30 Map 2
    19:30 - 22:00 Perak ( 256 players ) 4 group 20:30 - 21:30 Map 3
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 21:30 - 22:30 Map 4
    Pick top team from 16 players ( 4 teams ) :
    Total of 64 players ( 16 teams ) will enter zone finals
    Champion team qualified to playoff

    SANHOK ZONE

    19 June 21 June (LIVESTREAM)
    TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (768 players) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Selangor ( 256 players ) 4 group 18:00 - 19:00 Show Match
    14:00 - 16:30 Negeri Sembilan ( 256 players ) 4 group 19:00 - 20:00 Map 1
    17:00 - 19:30 Melaka ( 256 players ) 4 group 20:00 - 21:00 Map 2
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 21:00 - 22:00 Map 3
    22:00 - 23:00 Map 4
    Pick top team from 20 players ( 5 teams ) :
    Total of 60 players ( 15 teams ) will enter zone finals
    Champion team qualified to playoff

    MIRAMAR ZONE

    25 June 27 June (LIVESTREAM)
    TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (768 players) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Kelantan ( 256 players ) 4 group 18:30 - 19:00 Waiting Scene
    13:30 - 16:00 Pahang ( 256 players ) 4 group 19:00 - 20:00 Map 1
    16:30 - 19:00 Johor ( 256 players ) 4 group 20:00 - 21:00 Map 2
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 21:00 - 22:00 Map 3
    22:00 - 23:00 Map 4
    Pick top team from 20 players ( 5 teams ) :
    Total of 60 players ( 15 teams ) will enter zone finals
    Champion team qualified to playoff

    VIKENDI ZONE

    26 June 28 June (LIVESTREAM)
    TIME (+ GMT8) 3 States (768 players) TIME (+ GMT8) Round Robin
    10:00 - 12:30 Sarawak ( 256 players ) 4 group 19:00 - 19:30 BO3 Team
    Death Match - Show Match
    19:30 - 20:30 Map 1
    14:00 - 16:30 Sabah ( 256 players ) 4 group 20:30 - 21:30 Map 2
    17:00 - 19:30 Terengganu ( 256 players ) 4 group 21:30 - 22:30 Map 3
    All games will be played ONLY 3 MAP & 1 game per map (Erangel, Miramar & Sanhok Zone ) to calculate the scores to avoid tie breaker 22:30 - 23:30 Map 4
    Pick top team from 20 players ( 5 teams ) :
    Total of 60 players ( 15 teams ) will enter zone finals
    Champion team qualified to playoff

    PMNC PLAYOFFS 16 TEAMS

    17 July Day 1 ( LIVESTREAM ) 18 July Day 2 ( LIVESTREAM ) 19 July Day 3 ( LIVESTREAM )
    TIME ( +8 GMT ) Playoffs TIME ( +8 GMT ) Playoffs TIME ( +8 GMT ) Playoffs
    14:30 - 15:00 Scrims 12:30 - 13:00 Scrims 12:30 - 13:30 Show Match
    15:00 - 16:00 Game 1 13:00 - 14:00 Game 1 13:30 - 14:30 Game 1
    16:00 - 17:00 Game 2 14:00 - 15:00 Game 2 14:30 - 15:30 Game 2
    15:00 - 15:10 BREAK 15:30 - 15:40 BREAK
    15:10 - 16:10 Game 3 15:40 - 16:40 Game 3
    16:10 - 17:10 Game 4 16:40 - 17:40 Game 4
    17:10 - 18:10 Game 5 17:40 - 18:40 Game 5
    End of day 1 End of day 2 End of day 3
  7. Point System

    • Scoring for each Tournament Game will be based on each Team's final kill count and in-game placement as set forth below.
  8. PMNC 2020 MALAYSIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
    Squad Mode Scoring System

    Kill Points 1 point per kill
    End-Game Placement Points
    Placement Points Placement Points
    1st Place 20 9th Place 3
    2nd Place 14 10th Place 2
    3rd Place 10 11th Place 1
    4th Place 8 12th Place 1
    5th Place 7 13th Place 1
    6th Place 6 14th Place 1
    7th Place 5 15th Place 1
    8th Place 4 16th Place 1

    PMNC 2020 MALAYSIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
    Solo Mode Scoring System

    Kill Points 1 point per kill
    End-Game Placement Points
    Placement Points Placement Points
    1st Place 10 9th Place 0
    2nd Place 6 10th Place 0
    3rd Place 5 11th Place 0
    4th Place 4 12th Place 0
    5th Place 3 13th Place 0
    6th Place 2 14th Place 0
    7th Place 1 15th Place 0
    8th Place 1 16th Place 0
  9. Prohibition of drugs and illicit substances

      1. Doping
        • Should players refuse to undergo doping testing, The Tournament Organizer will consider it as confirmation of usage of illicit substances.
        • Use of drugs, prohibited substances, performance enhancing agents, alcohol, and psychoactive drugs is strictly prohibited. Playing under the influence of alcohol or other psychoactive drugs is prohibited. Moderate consumption of alcohol outside of tournament hours for participants is permitted as long as participants abide by the local laws.
        • Teams and Team Members are expected to abide by the rules regarding Drugs and Prohibited Substances as outlined in the PUBG 2020 Malaysia National Championship Handbook. Severe punishments will be issued to participants who do not comply.
  10. Violation of Rules

      1. This list of actions below are considered violation of the rules:
        • Cheating is prohibited. Any modification of the PUBG MOBILE game client by any player, Team or other Team Member is prohibited. The use of any kind of cheating device or cheat program, or any similar cheating method such as signaling devices, hand signals, talcum powder and cell phone screen protectors, etc. shall be deemed cheating.
        • Intentionally using any in-game bug to seek an advantage is exploiting and is prohibited. Exploiting includes acts such as making use of any game function that, at Tournament Organizer's sole determination, is not functioning as intended and violates the design purpose of PUBG MOBILE.
      2. Important Information:
        • Programs that help reduce your ping are not recommended, as the system will automatically ban usage of them.
        • Unless expressly stated otherwise, offenses and infringements of these Competition Rules are punishable, whether or not they were committed intentionally. Attempts to commit such offenses or infringements are also punishable. The Tournament Organizer's determination as to the appropriate disciplinary action will be final and binding.